Council of States

The Council of States was established through the Presidential Decree No. 11/2011 for the Establishment and Appointment of the Representatives of the Council of States of the Republic of South Sudan, 2011 issued on 1 August 2011

(A) REPRESENTATIVES OF THE FORMER COUNCIL OF STATES OF THE REPUBLIC OF SUDAN FROM SOUTHERN SUDAN AS FOLLOWS:

S/N

Name in Full

Title

Party

State

1

Hon. Remy Oller Itorong

D/Speaker

SPLM

Eastern Eq.

2

Hon. Canon Clement Hillary

Chairperson

SPLM

Central Eq.

3

Hon. Chan Malual Chan

Chairperson

SPLM

Warrap

4

Hon. Luis Vito Akuar

D/Chairperson

SPLM

Western B.G.

5

Hon. Goar Pal Wedeng

D/Chairperson

SPLM

Unity

6

Hon. Victor Edward Epafura

Member

SPLM

Western Eq.

7

Hon. Isaac Sumu Keliopa

Member

SPLM

Western Eq.

8

Hon. Diacon Recardo Ugali

Member

SPLM

Northern B.G.

9

Hon. Aldo Ajo Deng

Member

SPLM

Northern B.G.

10

Hon. Donato Dimo Wol

Member

SPLM

Western B.G.

11

Hon. Marko Lokale

Member

SPLM

Eastern Eq.

12

Hon. Anei Angok Anei

Member

SPLM

Warrap

13

Hon. James Magok Ater

Member

SPLM

Lakes

14

Hon. Majak Machar Dolbai

Member

SPLM

Lakes

15

Hon. John Jooyul Yol

Member

SPLM

Jonglei

16

Hon. Jaden Jada Solomon

Member

SPLM

Central Eq.

17

Hon. Rieu Gatlier Gai Chan

Member

SPLM

Unity

18

Hon. Joseph Aban Deng

Member

SPLM

Upper Nile

19

Hon. James Thuc Arial

Member

SPLM

Upper Nile

20

Hon.

Vacant

SPLM

Jonglei

(B) ADDITIONAL MEMBERS OF COUNCIL OF STATES FROM OTHER CATEGORIES

 

S/N

Name in Full

1

Dr. Haruun Ruun Lual

2

Mr. Kornelius Kenyi Befo

3.

Sultan Kong Kong Bol Riam

4

Mr. Isaiah Kulang Mabor Deng

5

Mr. Kennedy Gayin Ngare

6.

Mr. Arthur Akuien Chol

7

Mr. Gismalla Abdalla Rasas

8

Mr. Michael Mario Dhuor

9

Mr. Joseph Bol Chan

10

Ms. Mary Ayiam Majiok Kiir

11

Mr. Faustino Atem Gualdit

12

Mr. Kamilo Athian Kuot Athian

13

Mr. Isaac Kon Anok

14

Mr. Oliver Albino Batali

15

Mr. Angelo Beda Bangbora

16

Mr. Gabriel Yoal Dok

17

Mr. Eliaba James Surur

18

Mr. John Moswa Madanza

19

Mr. Joshua Dau Diu

20

Mr. Sultan Ismail Konyi

21

Ms. Nyandeng Kerubino Kuanyin

22

Ms. Sarah Nyakuoth Kuach

23

Mr. Michael Losike

24

Ms. Annesia Achieng

25

Ms. Alice Odhok Kiir

26

Mr. Nelson Lumota Lonyika

27

Dr. Vigil Modi Jima

28

Dr. Constantine Jervase Yak

29

Mr. James Wal Garang

30

Mr. Ruot Bol Reth

Copyright © 2014 Government of the Republic of South Sudan. All Rights Reserved.